Learn more, © 2020 BoardVitals Blog. This patient has sarcoidosis which is associated with hypercalcemia. BoardVitals is the leading test preparation platform for the Medical Specialties. Minimal change disease is unique in that it lacks visible evidence of pathology on light microscopy alone. All rights reserved. A 25-year-old woman presents to your office for evaluation of fatigue and polyuria for the last 9 months. We select the best questions from major publishers, faculty from top Universities, and over 500 leading Physician contributors. Cochrane Database Syst Rev. The BoardVitals Internal Medicine Question Bank has over 850 Internal Medicine Board review practice questions to help you prepare for the Board Exams and MOC. Intact PTH = 4 pg/mL (10-65 pg/mL) Characteristic findings on electron microscopy include podocyte effacement, vacuolation, and growth of microvilli on the visceral epithelial cells. Corticosteroids are the initial treatment of choice. 1,25-Hydroxyvitamin D = 90 pg/mL (16-65 pg/mL) Dennis A. Priebat, MD. Which is the best treatment for this patient? Subscribe to our mailing list for news and special offers! Start Quiz. Hurry, the savings end on Nov. 29. He also states that his urine “looks kinda frothy and foamy”. A. Cinacalcet Upon review of her labs from her annual exam around 9 months ago she had mild hypercalcemia and all other tests were normal including glucose. Unlike most board review question banks, our content is highly vetted. Creatinine = 1.4 mg/dL (0.6-1.1 mg/dL) It's our BIGGEST sale of the year! The writing staff at BoardVitals is passionate about medicine, healthcare, and education. We’ve trained over 100,000 physicians and work with more than 300 top teaching institutions. Reference: Palmer SC1, Nand K, Strippoli GF. She has had night sweats for a few months as well. Addiction Medicine Board Review Questions, Anesthesiology ADVANCED Board Review [2020] - BoardVitals, Anesthesiology Board Review, ABA BASIC Exam Practice Questions, Cardiology Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Child Neurology Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Child Psychiatry Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Dermatology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Echocardiography Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Emergency Medicine Board Review Questions for the ABEM Exam– BoardVitals, Family Medicine Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, GI (Gastroenterology) Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Geriatric Medicine Board Review Exam Prep Questions, Hematology Oncology Board Review Questions, ABIM & AOA Hospice and Palliative Medicine Board Review Questions, Infectious Disease Board Review Questions, Internal Medicine Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, Nephrology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Neurology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Nuclear Cardiology Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, OBGYN Board Review Questions [2020] - BoardVitals, Ophthalmology Board Exam Questions - BoardVitals, Orthopedic Surgery Board Review Questions, Otolaryngology, ENT Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pathology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pediatric Cardiology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pediatrics Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation Board Review Questions, Preventive Medicine Board Review Exam Questions, Psychiatry Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Psychiatry Vignette Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Pulmonary and Critical Care Board Review Questions, Radiology Certifying Exam Questions - BoardVitals, Radiology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Sleep Medicine Board Review Questions – BoardVitals, Special Purpose Exam (SPEX) Board Review - BoardVitals, Sports Medicine Certification Board Review Questions, General Surgery Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Urology Board Review Questions - BoardVitals, Detailed up-to-date explanations with each question, Must know questions and answers for the boards, Videos, images, and multiple choice options. No family history of hypercalcemia. Even after remission, relapses are common (only approximately 1/3 of patients have a single episode). Weight 125 pounds, height 5’2”, blood pressure 102/74 mmHg, heart rate 94 bpm. All Rights Reserved |. Unlike most board review question banks, our content is highly vetted. Board Review Questions. Nos spécialistes santé repondent à toutes vos questions sur les maladies et les troubles qui vous affectent Start Quiz. A typical initial regimen is oral prednisone in a daily dosage of 1 mg/kg of body weight for 8-16 weeks (or until 1 wk after remission is achieved) followed by an alternate-day single-dose and then tapered if proteinuria disappears of falls to a very low level. Nephrology/Urology QID 37921. N Engl J Med. BoardVitals is the leading test preparation platform for the Medical Specialties. You are seeing a 20-year-old man who complains of “puffy eyes” and “swollen ankles” for the past 2 months. We suggest going through question banks several times. This patient’s hypercalcemia was made worse with increased sun exposure and may have increased her risk for dehydration. On February 4, 2016, the Arkansas State Medical Board approved to reduce the verification of Work History and Hospital Privilege History to the last ten (10) years since graduation from medical school, unless the circumstances call for additional work history verification. He also states that his urine “looks kinda frothy and foamy”. Minimal Change Disease is most common in very young children but does commonly occur in older children and young adults as well. 25-Hydroxyvitamin D = 24 ng/mL (25-80 ng/mL) The best initial treatment is prednisone since glucocorticoids decreases the conversion of 25-hydroxyvitamin D to 1,25-dihydroxyvitamin D via 1alpha-hydroxylation. Sarcoidal macrophages have 25-hydroxyvitamin D–1alpha- hydroxylase, which converts 25-hydroxyvitamin D to the more active vitamin D metabolite, 1,25 dihydroxyvitamin D. Renal formation of 1,25-dihydroxyvitmain D is tightly regulated, but extrarenal formation is not. Start Quiz. She has been playing outdoor tennis more regularly and was expecting to feel better with the increase in exercise. Sample Internal Medicine Board Questions. C. Prednisone Test your knowledge with more practice questions here! Copyright © BoardVitals 2020. Her lab results are remarkable for: Calcium = 13.1 mg/dL (8.9-10.1 mg/dL) Whether you're studying for your Board Exam, or fulfilling CME and MOC requirements, BoardVitals offers a tool to get what you need, on your own time. Serum urea nitrogen = 22 mg/dL (6-21 mg/dL) On exam, all of his vital signs are within normal limits, and the exam is unremarkable (including funduscopic) except for mild bilateral edema 2+ in the bilateral feet to the ankle. Learn more about our board review and continuing education products at boardvitals.com. Packed with tips from NPs who have been through it all, download our FREE eBook for current & prospective NP students seeking insight into everything you need to know before, during, and after NP school. You are seeing a 20-year-old man who complains of “puffy eyes” and “swollen ankles” for the past 2 months. D. Corticosteroids USMLE Step 1 Exam: 9 Things to Know Before Taking the Exam, The Zebra Files: Adult T-Cell Leukemia-Lymphoma During Pregnancy. However, there are years when the pass rate is higher. Intrarenal calcium deposition can result in renal failure. The difficulty of the Internal Medicine Board Exams is the breadth of knowledge that physicians are required to know. She does not have a history of nephrolithiasis or fractures.

What Is The Square Root Of 121, Milpitas Population 2019, Smoked Salmon Salad, Best Brewmaster School In The World, Dell Latitude E6430 Specs Pdf, Best Shampoo For Hair, Copycat Dr Praeger's Spinach Cakes,